Europa League: Besiktas Out To End Spurs’ Winning Streak

Besiktas coach Slaven Bilic is confident his in-form side can oust Tottenham Hotspur to take first place in Group C when the teams meet on Thursday.

The Black Eagles have won six of their last seven matches in all competitions since a 2-0 reverse against Fenerbahçe in the Turkish Super League on 2 November. Still unbeaten in this season’s Europa League, Besiktas occupy second spot behind Mauricio Pochettino’s Tottenham and need three points in Istanbul, Turkey to reach the Round of 32 as group winners.

Slaven Bilic
Slaven Bilic

“Although everything is decided in the group, it’s still an important game, we still want to finish first, so we’re going to give everything we can,” said Bilic. Demba Ba converted a late penalty to earn Besiktas a 1-1 draw in north London on Match Day 2, but the hosts must win and end Spurs’ 18-game undefeated streak in the Europa League group stage to grab pole position. “We’re on a good run and we would like that to continue,” said Bilic.

Top scorer Ba misses out with a toe injury while Mustafa Pektemek (cheekbone), Ugur Boral (knee), Tomas Sivok (hamstring) and Cenk Gonen (chest) are also sidelined and Atiba Hutchinson suspended, but Bilic remains optimistic his side can overcome those absentees.

“We are quite confident about winning the game, although those who will miss the match are really important players for us. We are playing Tottenham and that alone should be enough to motivate the players.” While Besiktas have their injury troubles, Tottenham welcome back England right-back Kyle Walker, who has not featured since March due to an abdominal problem. “It’s been difficult mentally and physically,” said the 24-year-old.

Fixtures

Apollon Limassol vs Villarreal 18:00

Borussia Moenchengladbach vs FC Zurich 18:00

Club Brugge vs HJK 18:00

FC Koebenhavn vs Torino 18:00

Besiktas vs Tottenham Hotspur 18:00

Partizan Beograd vs Asteras Tripolis 18:00

Dinamo Zagreb vs              Celtic 18:00

Salzburg vs Astra Giurgiu 18:00

PSV Eindhoven vs Dinamo Moscow 18:00

Panathinaikos vs Estoril 18:00

Dnipro vs Saint Etienne 17:00

FK Karabakh vs Inter 17:00

Sevilla    vs Rijeka 20:05

Standard Liege vs Feyenoord 20:05

Everton vs FC Krasnodar 20:05

Lille vs Wolfsburg 20:05

SSC Napoli vs Slovan Bratislava 20:05

Young Boys vs Sparta Prague 20:05

Rio Ave vs AaB 20:05

Steaua Bucuresti vs Dynamo Kyiv 20:05

Fiorentina vs Dinamo Minsk 20:05

PAOK Thessaloniki FC vs Guingamp 20:05

Legia Warszawa vs Trabzonspor 20:05

Metalist Kharkiv vs Lokeren 20:05

 

 

Sign up for our Newsletter

Enter your email and stay on top of things,

Subscribe!