Home / News / NCDC Confirms 350 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 11,516

NCDC Confirms 350 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 11,516

A total of 350 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Thursday.

Read Also: 60-year-old Slumps On ATM Queue In Delta

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 102 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 34 in Ogun State, 39 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 26 in Borno State, 23 in Kaduna State, 21 in Rivers State, 17 in Ebonyi State, 16 in Kwara State and 14 in Katsina State.

Ten cases each were recorded in Edo, Delta, Kano and Bauchi states, nine in Bayelsa State, eight in Imo State, four in Plateau State, three in Ondo State, two in Nasarawa State and one in Gombe and Oyo states respectively.

Read Also: Police Arrest Brothers For Kidnapping, Killing Mother Of Three

Eight new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related fatalities to 323.

This latest figure brings the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 11,516, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,5424,57390267
Kano98057535946
FCT79255521522
Katsina38523013619
Edo3512607714
Borno32211118526
Kaduna3201221899
Oyo318213987
Ogun3161431649
Rivers2901769717
Jigawa2741161535
Bauchi256262228
Gombe170361277
Kwara12781451
Delta11677318
Sokoto11549714
Plateau11329822
Nasarawa9054315
Ebonyi807280
Zamfara760715
Yobe5220257
Osun478354
Imo4728190
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger4123171
Ondo3611214
Kebbi330294
Bayelsa301983
Ekiti255182
Enugu2412120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Abubakar Malami

Malami Accuses Sahara Reporters Of Libel, Demands Apology

The Attorney-General of the Federation and Minister of Justice, Abubakar Malami (SAN) has asked Sahara …

COVID-19: Too Many Countries Headed In Wrong Direction – WHO

The coronavirus pandemic is going to get “worse and worse” if certain governments do not …

Leave a Reply

WhatsApp Newsbreak