Home / News / NCDC Confirms 454 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 27,564

NCDC Confirms 454 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 27,564

A total of 454 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Friday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 87 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 63 in Edo State, 60 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 41 in Ondo State, 32 in Benue State, 31 in Abia State, 29 in Ogun State, 19 in Oyo State and 16 in Delta State.

Enugu State recorded 15 new cases, 14 in Borno State, nine in Plateau State, eight in Nasarawa State, five in Kano State, four in Bauchi State, two in Gombe State and one in Katsina and Kogi State respectively.

Twelve new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 628.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 27,564, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,9109,1471,631132
FCT2,0801,42861735
Oyo1,45173070714
Edo1,26662359647
Kano1,2622071,00352
Delta1,16573340725
Rivers1,11436171439
Ogun92729561220
Kaduna83525357012
Katsina57911544123
Bauchi5163746712
Borno5154643633
Gombe51312137319
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau40217121912
Ondo39426411020
Abia3821722073
Enugu3571332159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa2349212715
Nasarawa2211001138
Sokoto1521512116
Osun14883596
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom10448542
Benue9766301
Adamawa8936476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi5032

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Agboola Ajayi

Ajayi Gets ZLP Ticket, To Announce Defection This Week

Agboola Ajayi, Deputy Governor of Ondo State, has been cleared by the Zenith Labour Party …

Pastor Impregnates Underage Sisters, Defrauds Their Mother Of N2m

Ebenezer Ajigbotoluwa, the General Overseer of Church of Lord, Olomore in Abeokuta, the Ogun State …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak