Home / News / NCDC Confirms 463 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 33,616

NCDC Confirms 463 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 33,616

A total of 463 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Tuesday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 128 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 92 in Kwara State, 39 in Enugu State, 33 in Delta State, 29 in Edo State, 28 in Plateau State, 23 in Kaduna State and 15 in Oyo State.

Ogun and Osun states recorded 14 cases each, 12 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), nine each in Ondo and Rivers states, eight in Abia State, five in Bayelsa State, three in Ekiti State, two in Borno State.

Ten new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 754.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 33,616, with the virus spreading to all 36 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,71110,6011,935175
FCT2,6871,83881039
Oyo1,8828551,00819
Edo1,8077081,03960
Rivers1,39740594646
Delta1,39277558334
Kano1,3142271,03552
Ogun1,10533874522
Kaduna1,03936766012
Ondo74758813821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno5939446435
Plateau57129526016
Gombe5338642522
Bauchi521350513
Enugu51517732216
Kwara42222917914
Abia4131152953
Imo399318738
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31814715318
Osun276184848
Nasarawa2521311138
Sokoto153113616
Akwa Ibom14559833
Niger145301087
Benue12685356
Adamawa11020837
Anambra10127659
Kebbi876747
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6624402
Yobe623518
Taraba3019110
Cross River10631
Kogi5032

Check Also

Mahmood Yakubu

Court Reverses Deregistration Of 74 Political Parties By INEC

The Court of Appeal sitting in Abuja has reversed the de-registration of 74 political parties …

Kashamu: You Can Say What You Like After My Death, Obasanjo Replies Critics

Former president Olusegun Obasanjo has replied critics of his comments after Buruji Kashamu, a former …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak