Home / News / NCDC Confirms 595 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 33,153

NCDC Confirms 595 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 33,153

A total of 595 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Monday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 156 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 141 in Oyo State, 99 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 47 in Edo State, 27 in Kaduna State, 22 in Ondo State, 20 in Rivers State, 17 in Osun State, 13 in Imo State and 10 in Plateau State.

Eight cases each were recorded in Nasarawa and Anambra states, five each in Kano, Benue and Borno states, four in Ogun State, three each in Taraba and Gombe states and one in Kebbi and Cross River states respectively.

Four new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 744.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 33,153, with the virus spreading to all 36 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,58310,4941,916173
FCT2,6751,84379339
Oyo1,8678401,00819
Edo1,7787061,01458
Rivers1,38841692646
Delta1,35974558331
Kano1,3142301,03252
Ogun1,09132674322
Kaduna1,01635265212
Ondo73857913821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno59110145535
Plateau54326726016
Gombe53310340822
Bauchi521350513
Enugu47613932215
Abia4051072953
Imo399318738
Kwara33013917912
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31314215318
Osun262170848
Nasarawa2521311138
Sokoto153213516
Akwa Ibom14559833
Niger145301087
Benue12685356
Adamawa11020837
Anambra10127659
Kebbi876747
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6321402
Yobe623518
Taraba3019110
Cross River10631
Kogi5032

Check Also

FG Targeting Electrification Of 5m Households With Solar Power – Osinbajo

Yemi Osinbajo, vice president, has disclosed that the federal government is planning to supply electricity …

Police Investigate Woman’s Murder On Farm

I’m Under Pressure To Drop Case, Says Rivers Widow Raped By Policeman

A 23-year-old widow allegedly raped by a police inspector for not wearing a face mask …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak