Home / Health / NCDC Confirms 649 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 22,020

NCDC Confirms 649 New COVID-19 Cases, Nigeria’s Toll Now 22,020

A total of 649 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Wednesday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 250 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 100 in Oyo State, 40 each in Plateau and Delta states, 28 in Abia State, 27 in Kaduna State, 22 in Ogun State, 20 in Edo State, 18 in Akwa Ibom State and 17 in Kwara State and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) respectively.

Enugu State recorded 14 new cases, 13 each in Niger and Adamawa states, seven in Bayelsa State, six each in Osun and Bauchi states, four in Anambra State, three in Gombe State, two in Sokoto State and one in Imo and Kano states respectively.

Eight new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 542.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 22,020, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,3237,7391,458126
FCT1,6221,09549730
Kano1,19136677451
Oyo1,1558542929
Rivers93044145435
Edo81753225332
Ogun72125345117
Kaduna63531730810
Delta60942815922
Bauchi48810836812
Gombe48216430216
Borno4777037631
Katsina43417323922
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2931371488
Abia2801041733
Ebonyi264412221
Imo247223213
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa193731128
Bayelsa1841314112
Enugu174138315
Ondo162786717
Sokoto140811814
Akwa Ibom8338432
Niger7939373
Zamfara760715
Osun7321475
Anambra704579
Kebbi6721406
Adamawa5816375
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Ekiti355282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

Check Also

Canadian Student Detained On Drug Charges, Says Chinese Govt

Stop Wasting Food, President Xi Tells Chinese Citizens

China has stepped up measures to reduce food waste, after President Xi Jinping called the …

Lai Mohammed

Boko Haram: We’re Not Getting Support From World Powers, Says Lai Mohammed

Lai Mohammed, Minister of Information and Culture, has appealed to world powers to join in …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak