Home / News / Nigeria Records 556 New COVID-19 Cases, Its Highest Daily Infection Toll

Nigeria Records 556 New COVID-19 Cases, Its Highest Daily Infection Toll

A total of 556 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Saturday.

Read Also: President Buhari Loses Nephew In Daura

The figure is the highest that the country has recorded in a single day since reportage of the toll began in February.

Out of the 556 new cases, the NCDC confirmed in a post on its Twitter handle that Lagos State recorded 378 of them.

Read Also: FCT Senator Converts Public Project Worth N225m To Private Property, CSO Alleges

Like that of the country, the figure represents the highest toll that the state – referred to as the epicentre of the virus in the country – has ever recorded in a single day.

Other states which COVID-19 cases were reported are the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) with 52, Delta State with 23, Edo State with 22, Rivers State with 14, Ogun State with 13 and Kaduna State with 12.

Nine cases were reported in Kano State, seven in Borno State, six in Katsina State, five each in Jigawa and Oyo states, three each in Yobe and Plateau states and one in Osun State.

Read Also: Abia Man Electrocuted Weeks To Wedding

Twelve new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related fatalities to 273.

This latest figure brings the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 9,855, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Read Also: How To Beat COVID-19 By Buhari

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,7553,93976650
Kano95170820043
FCT61642617317
Katsina3642826814
Edo2842026913
Oyo280177976
Borno2717816726
Jigawa2701561095
Ogun2591041469
Kaduna244801577
Bauchi236152147
Rivers2041395213
Gombe156301224
Sokoto11669614
Plateau10449532
Kwara8749371
Delta8057167
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3420140
Kebbi330294
Niger302091
Ondo253202
Ekiti202162
Taraba188100
Enugu186120
Bayelsa12471
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Former Presidential Aide, Reuben Abati

Kashamu Mentored Me In Politics – Abati

Reuben Abati, former presidential spokesman, has said late Buruji Kashamu mentored him in partisan politics. …

Nigerian Elite Seek To Control Appointment Of Judges – Osinbajo

Vice President Yemi Osinbajo has said the elite in Nigeria desperately attempt to control and …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak