Home / News / Nigeria Records 790 New COVID-19 Cases, Its Highest Daily Infection Toll

Nigeria Records 790 New COVID-19 Cases, Its Highest Daily Infection Toll

A total of 790 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Wednesday.

This number of cases is the highest that the country has recorded in a single day since reportage of the toll began in February.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 166 of the cases were recorded in Delta State, 120 in Lagos State, 66 in Enugu State, 65 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 60 in Edo State, 43 in Ogun State, 41 in Kano State, 39 in Kaduna State, 33 in Ondo State, 32 in Rivers State and 29 in Bayelsa State.

Katsina State recorded 21 new cases, 20 in Imo State, 18 in Kwara State, 11 in Oyo State, 10 in Abia State, six in Benue State, four in Gombe state and two in Yobe, Bauchi and Kebbi states respectively.

Thirteen (13) new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related fatalities to 558.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 26,484, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,6308,8911,610129
FCT1,9351,31358834
Oyo1,39167670312
Kano1,25724795852
Edo1,16570741840
Delta1,13191819023
Rivers1,08840264838
Ogun86924160919
Kaduna80524155212
Katsina57827028523
Gombe50712536319
Bauchi5053246112
Borno4932943232
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau38217519710
Imo352296506
Enugu3271921269
Ondo32519611019
Abia3201102073
Jigawa31813089
Kwara235911359
Bayelsa23411410515
Nasarawa213921138
Sokoto1511711915
Osun12774485
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom8630542
Adamawa8431476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue6534301
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi4400

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

No Casualty In Ajman Market Fire, Says Official

No life was lost nor was there any injury in the fire that engulfed a …

We’re Not Absorbing Repentant Terrorists Into Nigerian Military – Presidency

The Presidency has debunked reports claiming it has absorbed some repentant Boko Haram terrorists into …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak