Home / News / Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 11,000 As NCDC Confirms 348 New Cases

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 11,000 As NCDC Confirms 348 New Cases

A total of 348 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Wednesday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 163 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 76 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 23 in Ebonyi State, 21 in Rivers State, eight each in Delta, Nasarawa and Niger states and six in Enugu State.

Five cases each were recorded in Bauchi, Edo, Ekiti, Ondo and Gombe states, four in Benue State, two in Ogun State and one Osun, Plateau, Kogi and Anambra states respectively.

One new death was also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related fatalities to 315.

This latest figure brings the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 11,166, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,4404,49587867
Kano97060731845
FCT76353820520
Katsina37124410819
Edo3412507714
Oyo317212987
Kaduna2971141758
Borno2969517526
Ogun2821131609
Jigawa2741291405
Rivers2691777616
Bauchi246162228
Gombe169381247
Sokoto11549714
Kwara11173371
Plateau10925822
Delta10671278
Nasarawa8866193
Zamfara760715
Ebonyi635580
Yobe5221247
Osun478354
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger413191
Imo3925140
Kebbi330294
Ondo338214
Ekiti255182
Enugu2412120
Bayelsa211182
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Passengers Can Now Arrive Airport 90 Minutes Before Departure – Sirika

Hadi Sirika, Minister of Aviation, has said passengers can now arrive the airport one hour …

Fraud Allegations Against Dublin Pastor Untrue – RCCG

The Redeemed Christian Church of God (RCCG) in the Republic of Ireland has said that …

Leave a Reply

WhatsApp Newsbreak