Home / News / Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 21,000 As NCDC Confirms 452 New Cases

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 21,000 As NCDC Confirms 452 New Cases

A total of 452 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Tuesday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 209 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 67 in Oyo State, 37 in Delta State, 36 in Ogun State, 22 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 20 in Abia State and 16 in Enugu State.

Bauchi State recorded 15 new cases, eight each in Kaduna and Ondo states, seven in Osun State, three each in Imo and Benue states and one in Borno State.

Seven new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 533.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 21,371, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,0737,4901,457126
FCT1,6051,07849730
Kano1,19039574451
Oyo1,0557552919
Rivers93045544035
Edo79752224332
Ogun69926142216
Kaduna60829030810
Delta56941313620
Bauchi48212434711
Gombe47918627815
Borno4777037631
Katsina43417323922
Jigawa3171201916
Ebonyi264412221
Plateau253981487
Abia252156933
Imo246222213
Kwara200721226
Nasarawa19393946
Bayelsa1771264011
Ondo162865917
Enugu160124315
Sokoto138811614
Zamfara760715
Kebbi6721406
Osun6716465
Anambra666519
Niger6626373
Akwa Ibom6520432
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Adamawa453375
Ekiti355282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

militiamen arrested in Benue

Abductors Of Passengers Returning From Burial Demand N20m Ransom

Suspected kidnappers of four mourners, who attended a burial in Nsukka, Enugu State, have demanded …

Fuel Price To Rise As PPPRA Increases Ex-depot Price By N6

The Petroleum Products Pricing Regulatory Agency (PPPRA) has increased the ex-depot price of Premium Motor …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak