Home / News / Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 23,000 As NCDC Confirms 684 New Cases

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 23,000 As NCDC Confirms 684 New Cases

A total of 684 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Friday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 259 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 76 in Oyo State, 69 in Katsina State, 66 in Delta State, 46 in Rivers State, 23 in Ogun State, 22 each in Edo and Osun states, 21 in Ebonyi State and 20 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Kaduna State recorded 16 new cases, 10 in Ondo, nine each in Imo and Abia states, five in Gombe State, four each in Gombe and Bauchi states, two in Ekiti State and one in Anambra State.

Five new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 554.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 23,298, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,7418,1401,475126
FCT1,6761,12651832
Oyo1,26474850610
Kano1,19132281851
Rivers98240853638
Edo87357326733
Delta78158917022
Ogun75624149817
Kaduna68435432010
Katsina52823926722
Bauchi4976142412
Gombe48714232916
Borno4775838732
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2981341568
Abia2971211733
Ebonyi285372471
Imo278242333
Kwara217831286
Ondo2161277019
Enugu202160375
Nasarawa198781128
Bayelsa1841314112
Sokoto140711815
Osun10654475
Niger8444373
Akwa Ibom8338432
Zamfara760715
Adamawa7330376
Anambra715579
Kebbi7123426
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Ekiti4010282
Taraba199100
Kogi3300

 

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Mohammed, NBC Ignore Stakeholders Unveils NBC Code 

Despite widespread stakeholder disapproval, the Minister of Information, Alhaji Lai Mohammed, on Tuesday, presented the …

FG Rescues 30 Nigerian Ladies Trafficked To Lebanon

The Nigerians in Diaspora Commission (NIDCOM) has confirmed that the 30 Nigerian ladies in Lebanon …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak