Home / News / Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 25,000 As NCDC Confirms 566 New Cases

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 25,000 As NCDC Confirms 566 New Cases

A total of 566 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Monday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 166 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 66 in Oyo State, 53 in Delta State, 43 in Ebonyi State, 34 in Plateau State, 32 in Ondo State, 26 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 25 in Ogun State, 24 in Edo State, 15 in Imo State,

Bayelsa State recorded 13 new cases, 12 in Benue state, 11 each in Gombe, Kano and Kaduna states, eight in Osun State, seven in Nasarawa State, and two in Katsina and Anambra states respectively.

Eight new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 573.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 25,133, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,3108,5901,593127
FCT1,8181,21657032
Oyo1,37267468612
Kano1,21125690451
Rivers1,05641360538
Edo98667028036
Delta96575219023
Ogun80721957018
Kaduna71422447812
Katsina55125927022
Gombe50313435019
Bauchi5004943912
Borno4913742232
Ebonyi438913443
Plateau3711821809
Imo318273405
Jigawa3171201916
Abia302922073
Ondo2761688919
Enugu261192636
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa213921138
Bayelsa1988610012
Sokoto1511811815
Osun12472475
Akwa Ibom8630542
Adamawa8431476
Niger8444373
Kebbi7628426
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue5928301
Yobe593488
Ekiti4312292
Taraba199100
Kogi4400

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Man Gets Six Months’ Jail Term For Fraud In Maiduguri

Justice Aisha Kumaliya of the Borno State High Court, Maiduguri, on Wednesday sentenced one Bashir …

Facebook, Twitter Restrict Trump Accounts Over ‘Harmful’ COVID-19 Claim

Facebook and Twitter have penalised US President Donald Trump and his campaign for posts in …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak