Home / News / Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 27,000 As NCDC Confirms 626 New Cases

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Toll Exceeds 27,000 As NCDC Confirms 626 New Cases

A total of 626 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been confirmed in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed late Thursday.

In a post on its Twitter handle, the centre said 193 of the cases were recorded in Lagos State, 85 in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), 41 in Oyo State, 31 in Edo State, 34 in Kwara State, 31 in Abia State, 29 in Ogun State, 28 in Ondo State, 26 in Rivers State and 21 in Osun State,

Akwa Ibom and Delta states recorded 18 new cases each, 15 in Enugu State, 13 in Kaduna State, 11 in Plateau State, eight in Borno State, seven in Bauchi State, five in Adamawa State, four in Gombe State and one in Sokoto State.

Thirteen (13) new deaths were also reported, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 616.

These latest cases bring the number of confirmed Coronavirus cases in Nigeria to 27,110, with the virus spreading to 35 states and the FCT.

Below is a breakdown of the confirmed cases in the various states, according to the NCDC.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,8239,0601,631132
FCT2,0201,37760835
Oyo1,43271770312
Kano1,25722897752
Edo1,20366249843
Delta1,14973738725
Rivers1,11438968738
Ogun89827060919
Kaduna81823657012
Katsina57811444123
Bauchi5123446612
Gombe51112336919
Borno5013543333
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau39316421910
Ondo35322311020
Imo352296506
Abia3511412073
Enugu3421691649
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691181429
Bayelsa2349612315
Nasarawa213921138
Sokoto1521612115
Osun14894486
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom10448542
Adamawa8936476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue6534301
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi4301

About Gabriel Ntoka

Check Also

Former Presidential Aide, Reuben Abati

Kashamu Mentored Me In Politics – Abati

Reuben Abati, former presidential spokesman, has said late Buruji Kashamu mentored him in partisan politics. …

Nigerian Elite Seek To Control Appointment Of Judges – Osinbajo

Vice President Yemi Osinbajo has said the elite in Nigeria desperately attempt to control and …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WhatsApp Newsbreak